MichelangelosDavid.org Book a ticket
The Uffizi seen from Palazzo Vecchio

Your independent guide to Michelangelo's David

Uffizi and Accademia in One Day

The Uffizi and the Accademia sell their own tickets, so you plan two visits. Here are the 2026 prices, the passes that exist, what guided visits include and a plan that works.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours and tickets
  • 🗿 Tickets, gallery and copies explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Uffizi and Accademia: how it works in 2026

Michelangelo's David is in the Galleria dell'Accademia. The Uffizi are a different museum with a different ticket office. Each sells its own entry, and there is no joint single-visit ticket for the two. A guided visit or package that offers both is a third-party product that bundles two entries and, usually, a guide.

Plan two separate time slots and book the Accademia first, because the David is the reason most people come. Guided visits to both are shown below. The Accademia tours page explains the rules for guides inside the museum.

€24Accademia 2026: €20 entry plus €4 reservation
€25 or €29Uffizi single visit, bought on the day or before it
€53Both, adult full price, Uffizi bought in advance
The Uffizi courtyard towards the Arno

Uffizi and Accademia guided visits

Guided visits to the Accademia and Florence's Renaissance art, with live prices and availability. Check whether a listing includes one or both entries and the guide.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

What each ticket costs

Prices for adults in 2026. The €53 total is simple addition of two tickets sold separately, not a joint product.

TicketPrice 2026Good to know
Accademia, entry plus reservation€20 plus €4, so €24Open Tuesday to Sunday, 8:15 a.m. to 6:50 p.m.; last entry 6:10 p.m.
Uffizi, single visit bought on the day€25Named ticket
Uffizi, single visit bought before the visit day€29Named ticket; this is already the advance price, with no further €4 on top
Both separately, full price€53Accademia €24 plus Uffizi €29
Uffizi multi-day pass (Uffizi, Pitti, Boboli)€40 for 5 days, €58 with the Vasari CorridorDoes not include the Accademia
Firenze Card€85 for 72 hoursIncludes the Accademia; free reservation is mandatory and subject to availability

Both museums offer a €2 reduced ticket, with different eligibility rules. At the Accademia it applies to EU citizens aged 18 up to their 25th birthday, and to citizens of countries with reciprocal agreements. Children under 18 enter free.

For most visitors, two separate tickets are the clearest option: you choose the time for each and see exactly what you pay. A pass or card makes sense only if you plan several more museums.

Three ways to plan both

Same day, two slots

Take the Accademia when it opens at 8:15 a.m. and book an afternoon Uffizi slot. Leave time between them for travel and a break. Last entry at the Accademia is 6:10 p.m., so do not leave the David for the end of the day.

Two separate days

The David and the Uffizi are both large visits. Give each its own morning if you want to look slowly. The Accademia is closed on Mondays, so check the Uffizi calendar for its own closing day and plan around both.

Opening hours →

A guided combination

Some third-party packages bundle both museums with a guide. Check that the offer names each entry, the meeting point and the guide separately. An offer should not promise a way around the queue or a shortcut to the David.

Accademia tours →

What you see at each museum

At the Accademia the David stands in the Tribuna, built for it. The rooms around it hold the four unfinished Prisoners, Florentine paintings on gold ground and musical instruments by Stradivari. The visit is a focused one.

The Uffizi hold a much larger collection. Michelangelo's Doni Tondo, a Holy Family dated to 1505 and 1506, hangs there. It is a different work from the David. For the Uffizi rooms, the corridors and the Vasari Corridor, see our Uffizi guide and the Vasari Corridor page. More Michelangelo sites are on the Michelangelo in Florence page.

The David under the Tribuna skylight

Before you book

Names on tickets

Named tickets are checked against ID at the gate. They cannot be passed on freely, and corrections are limited. Enter names as they appear on the passport.

Bags

Bags larger than 40 by 30 by 18 cm are not allowed in the Accademia, and it has no cloakroom. Pack light on a two-museum day.

David facts →

Photos

Personal photos are allowed without flash or tripod, following staff instructions.

Uffizi and Accademia: frequently asked questions

Is there a joint ticket for the Uffizi and the Accademia?

No. The two museums sell their tickets separately. Third-party packages can combine the two entries, but they are separate products, so check what each includes.

How much do the Uffizi and the Accademia cost together?

€53 for an adult at full price in 2026: the Uffizi advance ticket at €29 plus the Accademia ticket with reservation at €24. This is two tickets added together.

Can I see both in one day?

Yes, with two separate time slots and time between them. Two mornings is the relaxed option. Book the Accademia first.

Does the Uffizi pass include the Accademia?

No. The five-day pass covers the Uffizi, Pitti and Boboli, and costs €40, or €58 with the Vasari Corridor. The Accademia is not part of it.

Does the Firenze Card include the Accademia?

Yes, it costs €85 for 72 hours. You must reserve your Accademia slot for free through Firenze Musei on +39 055 294883, and the card alone does not guarantee entry. Check whether the card covers the Uffizi before you buy.

Is this website the official Uffizi or Accademia site?

No. This is an independent guide with no link to either museum.

Accademia tickets and David tours

Timed tickets, guided visits and Uffizi combos compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Accademia ticket →